Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Grupolis Transitários S.A. is concerned about protecting your privacy and will process and store your personal data, while responsible for the treatment thereof.

This Privacy Policy regulates the treatment of the personal data of the users in the scope of the use of the website www.grupolis.com

All personal information regarding the users of the Grupolis Transitários S.A. website will be dealt with in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law of October 26, 1998 (Law no. 67/98).

The provision of personal data in the context of browsing the Site implies the knowledge and express acceptance of the conditions contained in this Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

 

Personal Data Collection

Accessing and browsing the Site does not necessarily imply the disclosure of personal data.
However, there are certain functionalities of the Site that imply the availability of personal data (for example, if you wish to submit a form for quotation request).
For this purpose, the following personal data are collected: entity, name, e-mail and telephone. These data are compulsory, otherwise we will not be able to process your request and give you an answer.
In this context, a field is also available where you can present your request / question / suggestion, where you can spontaneously provide other personal data.

Personal Data Processing

Grupolis Transitários S.A. processes personal data for the purposes of managing contacts with the site user, namely:
– Answer your requests / questions / suggestions;
– Send newsletters, which may contain information related to campaigns, information on events, invitations and actions to announce new routes.
Once you provide your contact (email or telephone), we may use it for marketing purposes of our own services or similar products and services.

You can, however, for free and on your own will, if you do not agree with our marketing approach, refuse to be sent these communications either at the time of their collection, or upon written request to the address Rua do Castanhal 19, Zona Industrial da Maia I, Sector II, 4475-122 Gemunde, or by e-mail: geral@grupolis.pt

 

Personal Data Sharing

Grupolis Transitários S.A. may transmit and receive your data to/from subcontracted entities for the aforementioned purposes, under the terms of the contracts concluded with them.

Safety

Grupolis Transitários S.A is committed to use the technical means at its disposal to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and misappropriation of the personal data provided or transmitted.

Questions / Doubts

You may raise any question related to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of the rights conferred by applicable law and, in particular, referred to in this Policy, through the following e-mail: geral@grupolis.pt